top of page

Privacy Policy

This notice explains what personal information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you, and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will process your information.

Who are we:

Target Healthcare Group Ltd (THG), a company limited by guarantee (SC723531), includes as part of the group:

  • Target Healthcare (Wholesale) Ltd – SC725145

  • Target Healthcare Ltd – SC431859

  • Target Healthcare Ltd – C91229

  • Target Healthcare (NI) Ltd – NI688104

  • Target Healthcare International Ltd – SC728731

  • Quantum Pharmaceutical Ltd – 05240304

  • Pern Consumer Products Ltd – 06120064

  • Impact Health Ltd – 06996700

  • Biotech Pharma Ltd – 09183845

Our Registered Office is at 8 Redwood Crescent, East Kilbride, G74 5PA.

At Target Healthcare Group Ltd (“we” or “us”), we take the issue of security and data protection very seriously. We comply with all relevant data protection laws, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

We are registered as Data Controllers with the Office of the Information Commissioner under the following registration numbers:

  • Target Healthcare Group – ZB487223

  • Target Healthcare Ltd – ZA632165

  • Quantum Pharmaceutical Ltd – Z267134

  • Pern Consumer Products Ltd – ZA584646

  • Impact Health Ltd – ZA419575

  • Target Healthcare (NI) Ltd – ZB585090

We are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is RGDP LLP, who can be contacted via email at info@rgdp.co.uk.

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to info@rgdp.co.uk. Alternatively, you can contact us by writing to our Registered Office.

How We Collect Information from You & What Information We Collect

We process the following information about you, as a patient, for the stated purposes below:

  • Your name, age, and contact details

  • Details of your appointments and centre visits

  • Records about your health, treatment, and care

  • Results of your imaging investigations

  • Information from other health professionals

  • Details of your credit/debit cards or banking information

  • Patient experience feedback and surveys

  • Information about complaints and incidents

We process the following information about visitors and suppliers for the stated purposes below:

  • Information relating to your visit, e.g., your company or organization’s name, arrival and departure time, vehicle number plate

  • Information about any access arrangements you may need

  • CCTV footage

  • Visitor’s register

Why We Need This Information About You and How It Will Be Used

From time to time, we may lawfully share your personal data with other data controllers and data processors. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

  • To other third-party organizations

  • If we enter into a joint venture with or are merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

  • If we are updating your details, your information may be disclosed to third parties (such as health providers).

  • If we are investigating payments made or otherwise, your information may be disclosed to payment processors.

  • If we are conducting a survey of our products and/or services, your information may be disclosed to third parties assisting in the compilation and analysis of the survey results.

  • To conduct our day-to-day management of your agreement or potential agreement with us.

Other than where required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell, or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Transfers Outside the UK

Your information will only be processed within the UK, other than where authorized in accordance with Chapter V of the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

Security

When we process your personal data, we take steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. This includes ensuring there is adequate IT and physical security for all locations where data is stored, and we ensure that these measures are tested regularly to ensure compliance.

How Long We Retain Your Data

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Under data protection law, you have certain rights as a data subject, including:

  • Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact info@rgdp.co.uk.

Queries and Concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our use of your personal information, you can raise these with our Data Protection Officer, RGDP LLP, who can be contacted at info@rgdp.co.uk or 0131 222 3239.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are:

  • Information Commissioner’s Office

  • Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113

  • Email: ico.org.uk

The accuracy of your information is important to us – please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

bottom of page